Home / Salary after tax / £90,000 after tax

£90,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)

Tax year 2026/27 (6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027). Rates from GOV.UK. An estimate, not financial advice.

Quick answer: On a £90,000 salary in England, Wales or Northern Ireland, you take home £62,757.40 a year in 2026/27. That's £5,229.78 a month or £1,206.87 a week, after £23,432 income tax and £3,810.60 National Insurance.

England, Wales or Northern Ireland
Salary£90,000.00
Income tax−£23,432.00
National Insurance−£3,810.60
Take-home a month£5,229.78
Take-home a week£1,206.87
Take-home an hour£32.18
Take-home pay a year
£62,757.40

Hourly figures assume 37.5 hours a week for 52 weeks.

Change the details

If you live in Scotland

Take-home a year£59,957.35
Take-home a month£4,996.45

You take home £2,800.05 less a year than in the rest of the UK. Check with your details

With a student loan

LoanRepaid a yearRepaid a monthTake-home a month
Plan 1−£5,679.00−£473.25£4,756.53
Plan 2−£5,455.35−£454.61£4,775.17
Plan 4−£5,058.45−£421.54£4,808.25
Plan 5−£5,850.00−£487.50£4,742.28
Postgraduate loan−£4,140.00−£345.00£4,884.78

Each row is for that loan on its own, in England, Wales or Northern Ireland.

Your next £1,000

A £1,000 raise would add £580 a year to your take-home pay (you keep 58%). It's taxed at the higher rate of 40% plus 2% National Insurance.

Work out your own pay rise

Other salaries

Questions

How much is £90,000 a month after tax?

£90,000 a year is £7,500 a month before tax. After income tax and National Insurance you take home £5,229.78 a month in England, Wales or Northern Ireland in 2026/27, or £4,996.45 a month in Scotland.

How much tax do I pay on £90,000?

In England, Wales or Northern Ireland you pay £23,432 income tax and £3,810.60 National Insurance a year, £27,242.60 in total. That's 30.27% of your salary. In Scotland the income tax is £26,232.05.

What is £90,000 an hour after tax?

Working 37.5 hours a week for 52 weeks, £90,000 is £46.15 an hour before tax and £32.18 an hour after income tax and National Insurance.

What this page does not include: Pension contributions, tax codes other than 1257L, benefits in kind, bonuses, the Marriage Allowance and Blind Person's Allowance. Real payslips can differ slightly because payroll works out tax, NI and student loans per pay period and rounds them.